YNMK

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ynmk.org.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

We are not taking comments at this time.
If we open comments , when visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Are secured with Captcha for bots and SSL encryption to keep your data safe.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Not running currently

Who we share your data with

We do not share with third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you email us we will have your email address stored in online contacts with GSuite. https://policies.google.com/privacy

Data Protection Privacy Statement: Personal data is gathered in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. We collect information about you to keep you informed of our services and monitor statistical information for ourselves and our funders. It will not be shared with anyone else.

We request that a new enrolment form is completed on an annual basis, usually in September, all previous information is then deleted from our system and our files.

Photo’s and video’s may be kept for longer but will not be displayed on social media, our website or in printed material if you have opted out on the latest enrolment form. 

If you wish you details to be removed from our records please email info@ynmk.org

How we protect your data

We use SSL encryption – Encryption means that the data sent between our web site and users is unreadable by others.
We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on high encrypted Google servers in secure environments only using leading industry products and technologies.

What third parties we receive data from

None

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

None

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Plug Ins

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on our website. You can find their privacy policy here. https://really-simple-ssl.com/privacy-statement/


All In One Security
Privacy Policy

This plugin may collect IP addresses for security reasons such as mitigating brute force login threats and malicious activity.
The collected information is stored on your server. No information is transmitted to third parties or remote server locations.
This plugin may collect IP addresses for security reasons such as mitigating brute force login threats and malicious activity.
The collected information is stored on your server. No information is transmitted to third parties or remote server locations.

Ninja Forms
do not collect any of your Data. Here is their